Search   |   Contact Details
Site Map   |   Register for Updates

Tax Chambers, 15 Old Square

Lincoln's Inn, London WC2A 3UE

Telephone: +44 (0)20 7242 2744

Fax: +44 (0)20 7831 8095

Email: taxchambers@15oldsquare.co.uk

Patrick Cannon Tax Law eGuides News & Events

sdlt

Post a New Topic | Post Reply

Discussion Forum Index

Author Message
Jane Marks

Posted on:
24/06/16 17:04
Subject: sdlt

A has BTL properties.

A moves in with B and marries him they live together in B's property in his sole name.

B sells the property and they purchase a larger home in joint names.

Please advise if the exemption of replacing main residence will come into effect.
Patrick

Posted on:
27/06/16 11:58
Subject: RE: sdlt

Yes this will be ok. Are you worried about para 2(3) which applies the tests to each spouse and A did not own the home being sold? If so I think you will be ok because para 3(6)(b) refers to the purchaser or their spouse selling the old dwelling.
Jane Marks

Posted on:
27/06/16 14:49
Subject: RE: sdlt

Many thanks.

Kind regards

Post a New Topic | Post Reply

Print Page Print Page
Bookmark Page Bookmark Page